Date:                              22 May, 2017
Loan No. and Title         Loan No. 3291/3292-GEO: Georgia Urban Services Improvement Investment
Contract No. and Title:     Procurement of Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Works for STP Construction in Zugdidi; UWSCG-USIIP-ICB-REG-03a
Deadline for Submission of bids:
03 July, 2017; 14:00 hours (Tbilisi time).
1.         Georgia has received a financing from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) towards the cost of Georgia Urban Services Improvement Investment Program – Project 5. Part of this financing will be used for payments under the contract named above. Bidding is open to bidders from eligible source countries of the ADB as described in Section 5 of the Bidding Document.
2.         The United Water Supply Company of Georgia LLC (UWSCG) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction and completion of Wastewater Treatment Plant in Zugdidi (“the Facility“). In particular, the Facility locates in town Zugdidi and is situated in the Georgia's western part in the historical province of Samegrelo, approximately 318 km west of Tbilisi.
The works comprise the demolition and removal of the existing obsolete wastewater plant structures and equipment, the design, construction and commissioning of a new wastewater treatment plant (WWTP), as well as training, support and technical advisory services to the Employer’s personnel in operation, maintenance and management of the WWTP for a period of twelve calendar months. The plant shall consist of pumping stations, screens, aeration and sedimentation tanks, operation and administrative buildings, sludge thickener, etc.
The construction period is 730 days (excluding Defects Liability Period)
3.   International Competitive Bidding (ICB) will be conducted in accordance with ADB Single- Stage Two Envelope Bidding Procedure and is open to all Bidders from eligible countries as described in the Bidding Document.
4.   To obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents, bidders should contact: United Water Supply Company of Georgia LLC