Urban Services Improvement Investment Program-Project 6
Contract No. and Title         MAR-01, Water Supply and Sewage System Marneuli
Deadline for Bids                  April 18, 2017
1. Georgia has applied for a financing from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) towards the cost of Loan 3441-GEO - Urban Services Investment Program-Project 6. Part of this financing will be used for payments under the contract named above. Bidding is open to bidders from eligible source countries of the ADB.
1. The United Water Supply Company of Georgia LLC (UWSCG) (“the Employer”) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the improvement of water supply and sewage system in Marneuli, in particular, construction of raw water pumping station (277 l/s, 119 m), construction of three reservoirs (2,000, 4,000 and 6,000 m³), pipe laying of transmission mains (total length: 12.5 km), pipe laying of 112.3 km of new water supply pipes, 54.2 km replacement of existing water supply pipes, pipe laying of 121 km of new sewers, 3.9 km replacement of existing sewer, 9 sewage pumping stations (1 pumping station: 38 l/s; 1 pumping station: 9 l/s; 7 pumping stations, each: 8  l/s).
2. The estimated construction period for whole of the works is 840 days.
1. International Competitive Bidding will be conducted in accordance with ADB's Single-Stage: Two-Envelope bidding procedure and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries as described in the Bidding Document.
1. To obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents, bidders should contact: