Market Research   LEPL “Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency” is leading the market research
We want to inform you that LEPL “Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency” is leading the market research in the aim of purchasing 42 500 portable computers for 2019 first graders in Georgian public schools.
Qualification Requirements that must meet the company participating in the survey:
The bidder should have provided at least 3 000 000 GEL computer equipment to the tender announcement since January 1, 2016, including computer hardware cost of at least GEL 500,000 within one contract. The written recommendation issued by the customer shall be presented on the delivery of a contract within one contract regarding the fulfillment of the obligations and commitments made by the bidder. In addition, the bidder must submit the relevant contract (s), acceptance acts and tax invoices in case of existence (if applicable to the invoice) or the settlement document (payment tax);
The proposed procurement object must be the brand name of the brand name, whose products are sold for at least 10 years on the world market; The candidate should present information on the above;
The candidate should have a guarantee issued by the manufacturer at the procurement object, which should not be less than one year. At the same time, responsibility for the fulfillment of the guarantee conditions is supplied to the supplier organization;
Supplier should have at least four Service Centers (two East and Two West Georgia) on the territory of Georgia for the relevant term (not less than one year) for carrying out guarantee services; The bidder should upload the information (confirmation) on the functioning of the Service Center at least four (at least two years and two west) for the relevant period of warranty service in Georgia's eastern and western territory;
The supplied products should not contain harmful substances and should be healthy. To prove this, the applicant must submit the relevant certificate;
The procurement object must have a standard (factory) dropdown test, where the supplier must present the relevant document issued by the manufacturer;
The validity period for the fulfillment of the contract shall exceed the validity of the contract by 30 (thirty) calendar days. The validity period of the contract shall be determined by December 20, 2019;
The bidder should present a certificate to the procurer about access to financial resources of 500 000 GEL from the banking institution;
- 1% of the value of the contract will be incurred before the term of validity of the contract;
- The supplier shall provide the sorting of the procurement object according to the schools (taking into consideration the quantity intended for them) and the transportation to the resource centers; Transportation shall be carried out in Samegrelo / Zemo Svaneti, Imereti, Kakheti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Guria, Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli and Adjara Resource Centers.
Racha-Lechkhumi, Kvemo Svaneti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Str. Tbilisi and Tbilisi Transportation will be carried out before Mtskheta resource centers;
- The supplier shall ensure the free removal of the remaining balance after December 31, 2019;
The supplier must present one copy of the product (sample) before the end of market research. The inscription (engraved / laser) of the building should be factory - Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia
Adding these requirements will ensure participation of experienced, managed and financially sustainable companies in the purchase, which is a guarantee of the project risk insurance.
The company shall provide the specified quantity of information in the educational resource centers and the Agency no later than September 10, 2019 and 3000 pieces - no later than October 7, 2019.
Note: Since registration of first graders is not completed, based on the data of the Registration of 2018, it is reasonably considered to be awarded to the winning company the approximate numbers which will be specified no later than 26 August 2019. Please see the attached file.
Annex 1- Characteristics of computers.
In case of your interest, please complete all the information required by this letter and  attachment N1 as an Excel and Pdf format, with company data, signature and stamp (In case of existence) and send it not later than May 20 12:00PM.
Annex:  2 file.