Market Research   LEPL “Educational an Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency” is carrying out market research
I want to inform you that LEPL “Educational an Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency” is carrying out market research regarding the purchase of printable  and transportation 8-12 classes books and notebooks for the school year 2019-2020.
As an attached files, find the specifications and quantities of printable books and notebooks.
Technical requirements of goods/services:
• Printed manuals and notes should be made of ecologically clean materials;
• For producing publications should be used paper.  Which is meant only for printing books (offset, typographic, for book and magazine use, etc.) whiteness index – 74-88%.
• It’s unacceptable to use the paper with transparency less than 91%.
Delivery terms:
Every delivered lot should be followed by the conclusion issued by an expert having appropriate qualification. After delivering the document stated upwards, delivery-acceptance certificate will be signed.
The supplier is obliged to deliver the conclusion and assist related costs.
Delivery of textbooks to Tbilisi public schools and educational resource centers should be carried out step by step: the distribution of the first parts of textbooks should be completed no later than 5 September, 2019 and the delivery of the 2nd and 3rd parts and the call should be completed no later than November 30, 2019.In case of delivery to public schools - the first part no later than of September 15th; The second part is no later than the end of the calendar year.
The textbooks supplied for educational resource centers should be sorted by schools. The procurement of the textbooks is carried out by the round table, whereby the extra number of not going to schools should be delivered to: Tbilisi, Lilo, Iumashev Street N4.
The ISBN codes must be placed on the manual with the appropriate barcode.
The textbook (book and notebook) should be inscribed with black colored letters on the back cover - "Printed by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia". Also, the booklet and the notebook should be included in the red letter and in the lowercase letter - "Sale is forbidden!" And should have a lowercase font and black letters in the lower case - "If you find the fact of selling this manual, Contact us on hot line: (+995 32) 2 200 220 ".
Terms of settlement
On the request of the supplier ” Prepayment can be made 100% of the total cost of the contract, on basis of  an unconditional and Irrevocable advance payment bank guarantee (APG)   issued by the banking institution licensed by the National Bank of Georgia or  from the insuarence company licensed by LEPL " Insurance State Supervision Service of  Georgia"
Advance payment bank guarantee validity period should exceed contract validity period by 60 days.
If the bank guarantee is issued from foreign bank, supplier, on the basis of those bank guarantees should deliver “counter guarantee”  issued by the bank institution accredited in Georgia.
Quotation should be in Georgian national currency (GEL) including all taxes in  accordance with georgian legislation.
Please confirm that you have received the e-mail and inform us about your positive answer as well as rejection and send your quotation not later than May 22 18:00 PM.
If you don’t respond before the expiry date, this will be perceived as rejection of market research.
Please, send us an offer in Appendix 1 as an Excel and Pdf format, with company data, signature and stamp (In case of existence).