Market Research   Millennium Challenge Corporation - SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE
The United States of America, acting through the Millennium Challenge Corporation (“MCC”) and the Government of the Georgia (the “Government”) have entered into a Millennium Challenge Compact for Millennium Challenge Account assistance to help facilitate poverty reduction through economic growth in Georgia (the “Compact”) in the amount of approximately 140,000,000 USD (“MCC Funding”). The Compact and its related documents can be found on the MCC website ( and on the website of the Employer .
The Employer now invites sealed bids (“Bids”) from eligible Bidders for the execution and completion of the Procurement of 2016 Tranche Schools Rehabilitation Works For GAMARJVEBA, TIBAANI and ZEMO KEDI #2 PUBLIC SCHOOLS IFB#PP09/GEP/CW/CB/22.
as follows (“Works”), which are being offered as unit price contracts based on Bill of Quantities (“Works Contract”). The Contract includes a six (6) months construction period followed by a twelve (12) months Defect Notification Period.
The Works for the rehabilitation of public schools of Georgia include:
• Demolition and removal works including small buildings such as old boiler building, old toilet block etc. (where applicable), roof and roof structure (where applicable), floors (in some cases down to structure), doors and windows, bearing and nonbearing walls, ceilings, old electrical wiring etc. Demolition and removal works may include hazardous materials during which certain safety and procedural measures will take place;
• Ground works;
• Construction works including small buildings such as old boiler building, old toilet block etc.
• Architectural works including arrangement of new roofs and roof structures, floors, doors and windows, nonbearing walls, ceilings, stairs, ramps, canopies, walkways and footpaths;
• Electrical works including power device and electric lighting;
• Internal and external water supply network;
• Internal and external sewage network;
• Heating and ventilation system installation;
• Turnkey installation of Waste Water Treatment Plant is out of scope of Construction Company.
A Contractor(s) will be selected using the Competitive Bidding procedures as described in the Bidding Document accompanying this Invitation for Bids (IFBs).  Bidders are advised that these procedures are governed by MCC Program Procurement Guidelines which can be found on the MCC website.
A pre-bid meeting will not be held.
Bids must be delivered to the address given below no later than 3:00 p.m. Georgia time (GMT+4) on July 26, 2017
4th floor, Conference Room 5, M. Kostava Street, (no elevator available)
Bids will be opened immediately thereafter in the presence of representatives of Bidders, who submitted Bids and who choose to attend at the following address:
4th floor, Conference Room 5, M. Kostava Street,
Bidders should be aware that distance and customs formalities may require longer than expected delivery time. Late Bids will not be accepted under any circumstances and will be returned unopened at the written request and cost of the Bidder.
The Bidders shall express their interest by sending the request on the e-mails provided below with indication of the company’s name, country, address as well as the contact details (name, position, cell phone, e-mail) of the person in charge.