(Doors open at 10:30 a.m.)
at the Tbilisi Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel Ballroom, 1 Rose Revolution Square
MCA-Georgia invites you to participate in the conference "Doing Business with MCA-Georgia” which is designed to provide information to the interested organizations about the major procurements for infrastructure projects implemented under the second Compact of the Millennium Challenge Corporation to Georgia.
The conference will feature a set of presentations about MCA-Georgia’s major planned and ongoing procurements, which  mainly cover rehabilitation of public schools’ infrastructure, rehabilitation of classrooms and laboratories at universities and building of new science laboratory.
The U.S. Millennium Challenge Corporation has approved $140 million second compact for Georgia to promote economic growth and reduction of poverty.  The compact was signed between MCC and the Government of Georgia on July 26, 2013.  The Compact has entered into force on July 1, 2014 and will be implemented for five years.  The Compact seeks to assist Georgia in addressing its major constraint to economic growth by supporting strategic investments in general education, technical and vocational education and training (TVET), and higher education that will strengthen the quality of education with an emphasis on science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) disciplines.  The Compact is implemented by the Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia (MCA-Georgia),
All interested persons and organizations are welcome to register to take part in the event by sending your name/name of your organization/contact information (tel/email) to Ms. Keti Tateshvili, prior to April 16, 2015.