Kvemo Kartli Solid Waste Management Project
Procurement of Kvemo Kartli Landfill Construction
EBRD procurement no:
Name and address of Employer:
LTD “Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia” (SWMCG), N14. A. Politkovskaia, 0186 Tbilisi, Georgia
Application submission details:
Pre-Qualification documents can be obtained only electronically on the link indicated below. The application as well as all correspondence shall be in English also electronically. The Original Application shall be submitted only electronically on the link indicated below, not later than 31 March 2022, 12.00 UK time (15:00 Georgian Time).
The opening of the Applicationsshall also be electronically through the EBRD E-procurement portal on the link indicated above.
It is foreseen to award the contract to a local company or an internationally operating contractor. All technical and economical requirements are specified in the PQ documents on the above link.
Description of the project:
The Project “ Kvemo Kartli Solid Waste Management” aims to improve and sustainably enhance solid waste management in Kvemo Kartli Region. It aims to construct new regional nonhazardous waste (sanitary) landfill that will surve 5 municipalities (Marneuli, Dmanisi, Bolnisi Tsalka, Tetritskaro), as well as purchase of the equipment for street sweeping and waste collection for participating municipalities.
Description of the Contract content:
Construction of a new non-hazardous waste landfill (2 cells) and all required infrastructure, including leachate treatment plant, landfill gas collection and access road of 1.8 km., according to the Resolution of the Government of Georgia № 421 August 11, 2015, Tbilisi and the EU- Directive for the landfill of waste (Council Directive 1999/31/EC) in Kvemo Kartli Region, near Tetritskaro municipality.