The Unified System of State Procurements Was Recognised as the Best IT-Innovation
The Unified Electronic System of State Procurement was recognised as the best IT-innovation at Georgian ICT Development and Cyber Security Conference.
The author of the System – the State Procurement Agency won the nomination of the GITI 2010: Successful IT innovation which resulted in streamlining of a business process.
The State Procurement Agency developed the Unified Electronic System of State Procurements under the technical assistance of the National Agency of Public Registry. The System allows for the electronic management of all state procurement related procedures. The new System ensures fair competition and saving of the time and money of the process participants. All tender procedures are transparent and practically exclude any chance of corrupt transactions. Starting from 1 December 2010 all state procurements will be accomplished electronically.
The three-day conference was held on 10-12 November, at Sheraton Metekhi Palace Hotel and the main massage of this year event was: “Partnership for Competitiveness, Innovations and Cyber Security.” The Conference with 250 representatives of 20 countries, ended on 12 November with the award ceremony. The authors of the best IT projects developed within both public and private sectors were awarded in 15 categories.