The First Electronic Tender Was Successfully Accomplished in Georgia
The first electronic tender, announced by the State Procurement Agency, was successfully accomplished. The electronic procurement system allowed for the accomplishment of tender procedures within 20 days.
The State Procurement Agency announced tender for the procurement of the documentation (2 million pages) scanning service on 25 October and executed the service contract with the winner – the National Agency of Public Registry on 12 November.
All the tender procedures were accomplished via the pilot version of the Unified Electronic System of State Procurement:, where the call for tender and documentation, proposal of the bidder, outcomes of the reverse auction, the minutes of the tender commission sessions and the contract awarded to the supplier were published.
This information is available for any interested person, what makes the state procurement procedure transparent to maximum practicable extent and, in fact, excludes any chance of corruption.
The Unified Electronic System of State Procurement simplifies the bureaucratic procedures and significantly saves the tender related expenses and time.
As per the amendments introduced into the Law of Georgia on State Procurement, all the state tenders will be accomplished electronically starting from 1 December 2010 and until that date the System can be used on a voluntary basis.
The Unified Electronic System of State Procurement is the outcome of the large-scale reform implemented by the State Procurement Agency. The Agency took due account of the experience and good practice of the leading western countries.