Georgian Electronic Government Procurement (Ge-GP) System has been recognized as one of the best worldwide.
23 May 2012
Ge-GP is United Nations Public Service Award`s (UNPSA) winner in the category : “Preventing and Combating Corruption in Public Service”. This is the first and the most important category among four other nominations. This year the highest number of applications – 471 were evaluated at UNPSA from more than 70 countries. Ge-GP won  the second place, which is great success story and worldwide recognition of Georgian electronic governmental services and our e- Procurement system in particular.
United Nations Public Service Awards is the most prestigious international recognition of excellence in public service. It rewards the creative achievements and contributions of public service institutions that lead to a more effective and responsive public administration in countries worldwide. Through an annual competition, the UN Public Service Awards promotes the role, professionalism and visibility of public service."
Such successful countries as USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland have been awarded on UNPSA during previous years.
The Award ceremony will take place in NY, UN headquarters. The winners will be awarded by the Secretary-General of the United Nations Ban Ki-moon. The ceremony will be attended by General Assembly officials, world leaders, ministers, mayors. Overall more than 400 representatives of different countries, inter alia representatives of  the private sector  and regional organizations will be presented at the rewards ceremony.